X

Looks like you are a new visitor to this site. Hello!

Welcome to Hope For Film! Come participate in the discussion, and I encourage you to enter your email address in the sidebar and subscribe. It's free! And easy! If you have any suggestions on how to improve this website or suggestions for topics please don't hesitate to write in to any of the blogs.

You can also follow me on Twitter or Facebook.

(If you keep getting this message, you probably have cookies turned off.)

January 23 at 11:00am

When Do They Need A License To Screen A Film?

The other week I tweeted:

Any time a film is shown outside a person’s personal home, the screening is considered “public”& u must license the rights.

I expected not much of a response, but it got some retweets & favs.  I fell into this subject courtesy of the Art House Convergence google group (always a fountain of information!).  My tweet was abbreviated from IFC’s contractual license language:

Any time a film is shown outside a person’s personal home, the screening is considered “public”. It does not matter if admission is charged or if the entity screening the film is a non-profit organization, school, or library. If the film is being shown outside the home, it is considered “public” and it is necessary to license the rights for such a showing.

However, this does not seem to be the whole picture.  The AHC conversation continued and it was sourced that Title 17 of USC (United States Code), section 110, states:

§ 110 . Limitations on exclusive rights: Exemption of certain performances and displays

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, the following are not infringements of copyright:

(1) performance or display of a work by instructors or pupils in the course of face-to-face teaching activities of a nonprofit educational institution, in a classroom or similar place devoted to instruction, unless, in the case of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, the performance, or the display of individual images, is given by means of a copy that was not lawfully made under this title, and that the person responsible for the performance knew or had reason to believe was not lawfully made;

If anyone would like to read, the entirety of copyright law (it’s riveting stuff), you can here:

http://www.copyright.gov/title17/

 (courtesy of Dr. Eric Faden, Associate Professor of English and Film/Media Studies, Bucknell University).
 
So if you want to show a film in a pub, get a license.  But if you are a not-for-profit educational institution and providing face-to-face instruction, you are in the clear.


  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • email
  • Print

This site could not have been built without the help and insight of Michael Morgenstern. My thanks go out to him.

Help save indie film and give this guy a job in web design or film!